CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81643

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Dairo:

This letter replaces Binding Ruling letter G89040, dated April 17, 2001, in which the incorrect content of the coat’s shell fabric was indicated.

The sample submitted, style number 8686, is a woman’s short coat that measures 31-inches in length and extends to above the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 57% wool/43% acrylic fabric. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coat has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

In a previous ruling letter the coat was classified as constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% wool/30% polyester fabric. The new information you submitted indicates that the fabric construction of the coat has changed and that the shell is composed of a woven 57% wool/43% acrylic fabric.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 42.6¢/kg + 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division